Privacy Policy 

Introduction

The purpose of this policy is to set forth the Privacy Objectives and Practices at Cyvient. Cyvient is committed to its users, employees, and business partners. To ensure the effective security and privacy of personal data, Cyvient provides this Privacy Policy.

Scope

All Quantivate business units are responsible for current and comprehensive privacy practices.  This policy applies to all customers, potential customers, and data subjects whose personal data is stored by Cyvient, herein identified as “users.”

Roles and Responsibilities 

The Information Security Officer is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to users prior to Cyvient collecting/processing their personal data. All Employees/Staff of Cyvient who interact with personal data is responsible for ensuring that this notice is brought to the user’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

Policy

Cyvient shall have procedures in place addressing the following components to ensure privacy objectives and regulatory requirements are met:
  • Collection and Use of Information.  Parts of this site may invite you to register for events, download white papers or literature, or obtain more information.
  • Cyvient  collects the email addresses of those who communicate via email, as well as information volunteered by users, such as in information requests and/or site registrations. 
  • Under no circumstances will any information provided to Cyvient be sold or rented to a third party without your prior consent.
  • Cyvient may use your contact information to send you company and product information that you requested and for marketing analysis of Cyvient's website traffic.

This site may use technology that lets Cyvient collect certain technical information, such as IP addresses, browser types, traffic patterns and the address of any referring Web sites, and uses HTTP cookies for systems administration. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your Web browser to do so, if your browser so permits. Cyvient may monitor how a visitor arrives at the Web site, but cannot and will not gather information about other sites you have been on. Cyvient does not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable.

Use of Personal Information

Cyvient may use your personal information for the following purposes:
  • To make the site easier for you to use by entering your personal information only once;
  • To provide information to allowCyvient to create and publish content most relevant to its users; and
  • To alert its users about special offers, updated information and other new products and services.

You may remove your name from any cyvient distribution list by clicking on a link provided within each electronic communication, or sending us an email with the subject line "unsubscribe". If you supply Cyvient with your telephone number online, you may receive telephone contact from us with information regarding new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such telephone calls, please let us know by contacting us at the telephone number below.

Links to Other Sites

Cyvient's website may provide links that can take you to other Web sites, which may include Cyvient's partner Web sites. You should review the privacy  policies of any third party sites you visit, since those sites are not bound by Cyvients' privacy policy, and we have no control over the content of these sites, nor the usage of information they gather. This Privacy Policy covers the privacy practices by Cyvient and does not cover the privacy practices of third party websites or features. Cyvient is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of third parties.

Legal Compliance

We reserve the right to access and disclose your information when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to: (a) enforce legal rights and comply with the law; (b) comply with an order from a government entity or other competent authority, (c) prevent or address potential or actual injury or interference with our rights, property, operations, users or others who may be harmed or may suffer loss or damage; (d) protect our rights, prevent fraud and/or comply with judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Cyvient.

Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your information to government or law enforcement officials in response to a lawful request by a public authority or if we have to do so to comply with a legal obligation, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We can also disclose your information in order to apply or enforce our terms and conditions or to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, to protect the safety of any person or to prevent or prevent any illegal activity (including for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction). You will be notified when any identifying information about you is collected or shared by any third party that is not our service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether to share your information with that party. If you do not wish to have your information shared and want to opt out from receiving further communications from any third party that is not our agent or service provider, please contact that third party directly.

Security

Protecting your privacy and your information is our primary concern. Cyvient has taken  the appropriate measures to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of your information. Once Cyvient receives information that is entered into its website, it is stored securely by a marketing solution provider or internally managed servers. All Cyvient employees are aware of the company's privacy and security policies. Your information is only accessible to those employees who need it in order to perform their jobs.

Privacy Complaints Handling, Recourse, and Enforcement

In compliance with the standard privacy principles, Cyvient commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and the collection or use of your personal information (without charge to you). Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact us at:
support@cyvient.com. We will respond to any complaints as soon as possible and within 45 days. You may also refer a complaint to your local data protection authority and we will work with them to resolve your concerns. Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, in certain limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available provided that you have taken the following steps:
  1. Raise your complaint directly to us using the contact details above and provide us with the opportunity to resolve the issue; and
  2. Raise the issue through the relevant data protection authority (if applicable) and allowed the U.S Department of Commerce an opportunity to resolve the complaint at no cost to you.

Access to Information

You have the right to access the personal data we collect about you and to request that we correct, amend, or delete it if it is inaccurate or processed in violation of privacy laws. These access rights may not apply in some cases, including where we must comply with legal requirements or if providing access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances or where it would violate the rights of someone other than the individual requesting access.

If you would like to request access to, correction, or deletion of your personal data collected, you can submit a written request using the contact information provided below. We may request specific information from you in order to confirm your identity. In some circumstances, we may charge a reasonable fee for access to your information.

Processing information for our users and GDPR and CCPA

When we process personal information in connection with the provision of our software solutions to our enterprise users, we only collect, process and store personal information to support and provide those solutions. We act as data processors on behalf of our customers and do not use such information for our own or other purposes. 

Quantivate as Data Processor

Solutiions recommeded by Cyvient may provide Data Protection, Governance, Risk, and Compliance (GRC) systems to its users. As a service provider to its users, some application may capture personal data (name, email address, contact info, company affiliation) to track the records entered into the system from an authentication and authorization perspective. In this capacity, Cyvient acts as a data processor on behalf of its customers.
As a data processor, Cyvient has put in place appropriate technical and organizational measures to help ensure that its processing activities meet the requirements of GDPR and CCPA some of which we have described in this statement.

Cyvient has implemented various security measures including controls, applications and network level security audits by third-parties as well as robust standard operating procedures to manage any security incident involving our customers. Cyvient is committed to ensuring that it has data transfer and data management mechanisms in place. 

Modifications

Cyvient may, at its discretion, alter or add to this Privacy Policy. You should check this part of our Web site periodically to determine if there have been any changes. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

General

This Privacy Policy reflects Cyvient's internal guidelines and is not a contract.

Quantivate Contact Information

Questions regarding this policy and any requests to access or modify data should be directed to our data privacy team at the following email address: [email protected]

Or you can phone, mail to:

Cyvient
4193 Flatrock Drive 
Suite 200-259
Riverside, CA 92505

Telephone
(951) 776-7014